Privacy Policy

linebreak
Privacy Policy for D&R Photo in Vancouver, BC
linebreak
Privacy Policy – D&R Photo Website
Your privacy is critically important to us. At D&R Photo we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • Our online printing and gift product design module is provided by a third party web-based application hosted by Lifepics Inc. Full information about the company is available at www.lifepics.com.  Please see the subsection entitled Links to Other Sites for more information on third party website policy.
D&R Photo recognizes and respects your need for privacy and security as you visit our website.  The following policies govern the information gathering and privacy practices for our website.
 
What Personal Information is Collected
Our servers automatically log information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and website pages visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only.  We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.There are instances in which you may elect to provide us with personal information. If you fill out one of our feedback or request forms or send us email, you are transmitting the information on the form or in the message. This submission will typically include information such as your name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request you are making, and any other information necessary to fulfill your request. You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself.Any personal information collected via our website is done in compliance with sections 26(a) and 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [RSBC 1996] c. 165. We collect only what is necessary for the operation and security of our website. If we use that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.We do not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law.  And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.
 
Member Access to Restricted Areas
When you interact with the site to access areas that are restricted to members, we may ask you to register and/or sign in, and will collect certain personal information from you if you do so. D&R Photo collects this information for the sole purpose of enabling member access to these restricted areas.
 
Links to Other Sites
This website contains links to third-party sites. D&R Photo is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of such information on third-party sites.Our online printing module and photo gift product design module is powered by a third party company Lifepics Inc.  While on the Lifepics site, customers fall under the Lifepics Privacy Policy and Lifepics Terms & Conditions.  Please click on the links provided to read these policies for yourself.  D&R Photo does not take responsibility for information collected while within the Lifepics module.
 
How Personal Information is Protected
When you submit personally identifying information via one of our feedback or application forms, your browser encrypts information before it is transmitted back to our website. This encryption prevents anyone from intercepting and reading any personal information about you. Note that this encryption does not take place if you send us email, but only when you use your web browser with one of our site’s forms.D&R Photo uses security safeguards to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.Any private information collected through the website may only be accessed by authorized staff of D&R Photo.
 
Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, D&R Photo may change its privacy policy from time to time, and in D&R Photo’s sole discretion.  D&R Photo encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Should we make a change to our Privacy Policy, we will post notification of this on our home page.
 
Questions or Concerns
If you have any questions and concerns regarding the information gathering and privacy practices of our website, please use the contact form on our Contact Us page.